CPhI Online is the largest global marketplace in the pharma ingredients industry
Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH
About Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH
Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH is a leading supplier of vegetable oils, fats, waxes and related products for the pharmaceutical, cosmetic, food, feed and chemical industries. A worldwide net of reliable suppliers, our daily contact to the commodity markets is a first-class quality assurance and development department. Our customer focused full services include the production of tailor made products as well as quality certifications that guarantee our competitiveness.
Products from Henry Lamotte Oils GmbH
Almond Oil is obtained from the ripe, shell-free seeds of the almond tree Prunus dulcis [Mill.] D. A. Webb. var. dulcis or var. amara [DC.] Buchheim, or a mixture from both qualities. The almond tree belongs to the rose family (Rosaceae). The kernels have a fatty oil content of around 40 to 50 %. It is high in oleic acid (C18:1) and linoleic acid (C18:2) and rich in natural vitamin E.
- Used as ingredient in salves as well as a solvent and dispersion agent for oily injections
- Carrier in oil-based eye drops
Babassu Oil is obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian babassu palm (Attalea speciosa, Orbignya speciosa). Each coconut-like fruit contains three to five seeds, which have an oil content of approx. 60 %. The babassu palm grows very slowly and only begins to produce fruit after 10 years, but will then continue to do so for nearly 200 years.
Babassu Oil is high in lauric acid (C12:0) and myristic acid (C14:0) and consists mainly of triglycerides from saturated fatty acids, which is why it is solid at room temperature. Because it is high in saturated fatty acids, it has an extremely long shelf life.
- Suitable to treat dry, itchy and inflamed skin
- Ideal ingredient for ointments and lip balm
Black Currant Oil is obtained from the seeds of the black currant (Ribes nigrum). The black currant bush belongs to the gooseberry family (Grossulariaceae). It is especially high in alpha-linolenic acid (ALA, omega-3) and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA, omega-6) and contains the polyunsaturated fatty acid linoleic acid (LA, omega-6). It also contains anti-inflammatory stearidonic acid (SDA, omega-3) and it is high in natural vitamin E.
- Because it is high in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), it is ideal for treating eczema and irritated skin
- Can reduce inflammatory cytokines and have a positive effect on rheumatoid arthritis
Borageseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the borage plant (Borago officinalis). Borage is an annual plant and belongs to the Boraginaceae family. The seeds contain around 30 % oil. It has the highest percentage of the omega-6 fatty acid gamma linoleic acid (GLA) of all plant-derived oils and high in essential linoleic acid as well as oleic acid. It also contains natural vitamin E.
- Used in the production of soft gelatin capsules (filler)
- Aids in the treatment of premenstrual syndrome (PMS)
- Can be used to treat rheumatoid arthritis and skin diseases such as dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema
Castor Oil is obtained from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis), which belongs to the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae). The seeds have an oil content ranging between around 40 and 50 %. The main component is versatile ricinoleic acid. Castor Oil is high in natural vitamin E.
- Proven suitable for internal and external use
- Often prescribed as a laxative
- Implemented in eye drops
- Used as a carrier oil for injections
- Can be applied externally to treat liver spots and scars
Cocoa Butter is obtained from the seeds of the cocoa tree (Theobroma cacaco L.). The cocoa tree belongs to the mallow family (Malvaceae) and can grow up to 10 - 15 metres high. Its seeds, also known as cocoa beans, have a fat content of roughly 54 %. Ist characteristic melting behavior: solid consistency up to 32 - 35 °C, creamy at higher temperatures. The butter has a pale yellow colour and a mild, pleasant cocoa Aroma. The fatty acid spectrum is characterised by oleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid. Cocoa Butter contains natural vitamin E.
. Introduced in the production of suppositories
Coconut Oil is obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm tree (Cocos nucifera). The nuts contain approx. 60 %, which is obtained from the dried pulp. Like Palm Oil, Coconut Oil is a lauric oil that is high in saturated lauric acid (C12:0). The saturated fatty acids lauric acid (C12:0) and mystric acid (C14:0) dominate the fatty acid spectrum along with short-chain fatty acids caprylic acid (C8:0) and capric acid (C10:0). Coconut Oil has a solid consistency at room temperature, which is why it is also referred to as Coconut Butter. It has a low melting rangeIt contains natural vitamin E
- A base for topical applications
- Processed into MCT-Oil as an energy source in parenteral Nutrition
Corn Oil is obtained from the fatty kernel of corn. The annual corn plant (Zea mays) belongs to the true grasses family (Poaceae). The corn kernels have a fatty oil content of between 30 and 45 %. Linoleic acid (C18:2), oleic acid (C18:1) and palmitic acid dominate its fatty acid spectrum. It is high phytosterols and in natural vitamin E.
- Implemented for coating coat tablets and pills
- Carrier for immunosuppressants and injections
- Ingredient in topical formulas
Cottonseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the cotton plant (Gossypium sp.). Cotton belongs to the mallow family (Malvaceae). Its seeds have a fatty oil content of between 15 and 30 %. It is hgh in linoleic acid (C18:2), oleic acid (C18:1) and palmitic acid (C16:0) and in natural vitamin E.
- An excellent source of vitamin E
- Favoured for producing sustained release drugs
- Preferred as a lubricant or form release agent in the direct compression of tablets
Evening Primrose Oil is obtained from the seeds of the evening primrose (Oenthera biennis L.). The evening primrose is a biennial, herbal plant with a large inflorescence, whose seeds have a fatty oil content of around 40 - 50 %. It is high in linoleic and gamma-linoleic acid and contains natural vitamin E.
- Used in dermatology to improve atopic eczema, dry skin, itchiness and flaky skin
- Administered orally to relieve premenstrual syndrome
Grapeseed Oil is obtained from the crushed seeds of the grape (Vitis vinifera). The grape is the fruit of the grape vine. The seeds have an oil content ranging between 6 and 20 %. It is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (C18:2). The pressed quality contains the antioxidant procyanidin. It contains natural vitamin E.
- Used in the production of soft gelatine capsules (filler)
- Helps sustain a normal blood cholesterol level
Groundnut Oil is obtained from the seeds of the annual, subtropical peanut plant (Arachis hypogaea). The seeds have a fatty oil content of between 40 and 50 %. The oil is obtained through pressing followed by extraction, if necessary.
- High in monounsaturated oleic acid (omega-9) and polyunsaturated linoleic acid (omega-6)
- Contains arachidonic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid
- High in natural vitamin E
- Can be heated up to 230 °C
Used as a carrier for fat-soluble active drug ingredients
Applications include, among others, dermatological lotions and eye drops
Hardened Groundnut Oil oil is processed into salves and suppositories
Position your company at the heart of the global Pharma industry with a CPhI Online membership
Your products and solutions visible to thousands of visitors within the largest Pharma marketplace
Generate high-quality, engaged leads for your business, all year round
Promote your business as the industry’s thought-leader by hosting your reports, brochures and videos within your profile
Your company’s profile boosted at all participating CPhI events
An easy-to-use platform with a detailed dashboard showing your leads and performance